Go to ...
RSS Feed

Sunday, December 5, 2021

History Book

Buckley’s Hope, a history of Ivanhoe Grammarians Lodge, was published in February 2015, to coincide with the centenary of the founding of Ivanhoe Grammar School by the Rev. Sydney Buckley.

The Rev. Bro. Buckley was also one of the Foundation Members of Ivanhoe Grammarians Lodge, which was consecrated on Tuesday, July 2, 1946.

The 156-page book describes the School’s early history, the pioneering days of the Lodge, a register of all members, and a summary of all meetings.

Click HERE to read the book, free, online.

INDEX


A Leaf From A Chaplain’s Diary. 110
A Passion To Serve. 22, 46
Aboriginal tribal rites and Masonic ritual. 127, 140
Acott, F.F.J. 104
Adams, B. 12
Adelaide. 36
Admiral Collingwood Lodge. 98, 138
Airey’s Inlet. 42
Akdeniz, Bora. 98, 143
Albert Victor Lodge No 117. 97
Allan, George Leonard. 12, 82, 104, 120
Alphington Lodge No 295. 27, 75, 83
Alston, Eric Frank. 58, 59, 65, 83, 105, 133
Altitude Lodge No 579. 92
American degree. 109
Amos, Colin Mark. 85, 108
Amos, Henry.A. 16, 19
Anaethesia. 132
Anderson, Allan George. 67, 68, 95, 129
Anderson, David Ross. 119
Anderson, Rupert Frederick. 25, 53, 75
Andrews, Ronald Skirrow. 38, 93, 128
Angell, J. 109
Anglican Church. 33, 35
Antient York Lodge No 80. 88, 89
ANZAC commemoration. 124, 127, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 135, 136, 137, 141, 142
ANZAC eulogy. 128
ANZAC lecture. 125
ANZAC memorabilia. 124
Appearance Book. 13, 24, 25, 36
Apron. 116
Archer, F.H. 25
Argent Lodge No 769. 89
Argus, The. 27
Armoral and Jeraldry Society of Australasia. 131
Army. 18, 45
Ash Wednesday. 42
Auld Lang Syne. 36
Austen, Alan Geoffrey. 38, 67, 95, 128
Austen, Brian Frank (Dr). 38, 39, 93, 128, 142
Austin, Chester. 133
Austin, Lou. 139
Austin, Stephen Eric. 99
Australian Imperial Force. 21
Australian Light Horse. 127
Austwick, E. 105
Aztec culture. 139
Bailey, William. 27
Bairnsdale. 35
Baldwin, C.B. 25
Bales, Scott Emerson. 41, 97, 142
Ball, R.G. 25
Ballarat (troop ship). 29
Ballard, Gerard Oliver. 46
Balwyn North. 110
Bamcroft, H.C. 25
Banyule, City of. 42
Banyule Lodge No 812. 92
Barefoot In The Park. 109
Barlow, Derek Michael George. 86, 113
Barrow, C.J. 35
Barry, B.R.W. 25
Bartrop, Bruce. 137, 139, 140, 141
Batty, A.C. 118
Baxevanis, Peter. 97, 138
Beaconsfield. 42
Beadle, Kenneth James. 62, 63, 64, 88, 118, 132
Beard, W.G. 25
Bearham, G.B. (Dr). 110, 114
Bell, Colin Bruce. 38, 67, 93, 128
Bell, Victor Bruce William. 38, 39, 93, 128
Benedykt, Hillel. 141
Benevolent Fund. 42
Benham, Lawrence William. 86, 112
Benjamin, J.J. 110
Benson, John. 20, 83, 104, 111, 113
Berry, C. 25
Bethell, H. 25
Birchip. 35
Black, S. 25
Black Saturday. 22, 42
Blacklock, W. 16
Blake, A.S. 16
Blandford, J.H. 25
Blandford, William Murray. 81, 102
Blood Bank. 42
Blyth, John. 138
Blythe, Edward Henry. 38, 50, 67, 68, 93, 99, 128, 130
Board of General Purposes. 23
Boer War. 136
Bolt, P.W. 25
Bonbeach. 35
Boness, Clarence Douglas. 87, 116
Bonwick, Geoffrey Maxwell. 55, 79, 101
Book of Constitutions. 117
Boort. 35
Boort Lodge No 183. 86
Bradbury, Geoffrey Gordon. 81, 103
Bradford, Hayden Ronald. 91, 123, 124
Bradshaw, H. 55
Breame, Robert Eric (‘Bob’). 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 91, 135, 142
Bridges,. Brian Robinson. 87, 118
Bridges, Harrie. 58, 59, 60, 61, 84, 107
Briggs, C.J. (Brigadier). 124
Bright, A. 25
Brighton Grammar School. 118, 127
Brighton Grammarians Lodge No 433. 44, 87, 118, 127, 137
Brighton Masonic Centre. 137
British military swords. 134
Broad, Ross. 41
Brookes, L.R. 25
Brown, Edwin Daniel Arthur. 83, 105
Brown, Eric. 71, 95
Brown, Geoffrey Charles. 37, 50, 69, 71, 77, 92, 127, 134, 142
Brown, George B. 60, 61, 87, 114
Brown, J.A. 25
Brown, Kenneth McIntosh. 79, 101
Brown, Noelene. 52
Brown, T.G. 23
Brown, Victor Roger Charge. 22, 29, 32
Browning, Simon. 48, 73, 97, 141
Browne, J. Alex. 25
Brussard, Cornelis. 87, 118
Buckley, A.H. 21
Buckley, Allan Knox. 21
Buckley, Athol. 36
Buckley, Dora. 9
Buckley, George. 36
Buckley Hall. 44, 128, 130
Buckley, Harry Wilfred. 9, 19, 20, 23, 25, 30, 36, 49, 53, 75, 103, 105, 107, 108, 110
Buckley House. 29, 32
Buckley letters. 128
Buckley, Mary. 29
Buckley Night. 15, 142
Buckley, Noel Wilfred. 32, 36, 49, 53, 54, 55, 56, 78, 100, 105, 107
Buckley, Sydney Leonard (Rev.). 3, 7, 9, 11, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 29, 30, 31, 32, 36, 45, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 75, 104, 128
Bunton, Alan. 98, 142
Burnell, Laurie E. 108
Burns, Robbie. 128
Burt, Harry. 35
Burwood. 122
Butler, Eric James. 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 61, 62, 82, 103
Butler, Victor Clarence. 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 79, 101
Byrne, Damian Martin James. 43, 48, 73, 97, 142, 143
Callaghan, Ian William. 49, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 80, 101, 102, 109
Caledonians, The. 138
Camberwell Grammarians Lodge. 108, 112
Camberwell Masonic Temple. 133, 136, 141, 142
Cameron, J.S.
Cantrill, John. 73, 114
Capell, A.O. 35
Car rally. 120
Car trial and picnic. 112
Carbethon Lodge No 580. 90
Carey Grammarians Lodge No 810. 95, 121, 129, 130, 131, 132
Carlton. 111, 112, 114, 116
Carlton Social Club. 117
Carnie, J. (Snr). 25, 104
Carnie, James Raymond. 25, 30, 49, 53, 54, 55, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 76, 104, 117
Carol service. 116, 123, 127, 140
Carpenter, Stanley Gordon. 84, 106
Carpenter, Stephen. 25, 71, 72, 73, 97, 136, 140, 142
Carrum. 35
Carruthers, W. 16
Caulfield Grammar School. 129
Caulfield Grammarians Lodge No 364. 44, 116, 141
C.E.M.S. 16
Cedars. 46
Celebrity concert. 126
Chan, Charles ChinYuen. 50, 65, 66, 67, 90, 99, 123, 129
Chapel of the Holy Trinity. 20, 35, 123, 125, 130, 131, 132, 140
Chapman, Harrison (Rev.). 57, 58, 60, 83, 105
Chapter Masonry. 130, 134
Chelsea. 112, 113
Chessum, Ian ‘David’. 69, 70, 96, 133, 134
Children’s Christmas party. 111, 112, 114, 123
Christensen, C. 23
Church of England. 29, 114
City of Brighton Lodge No 504. 79, 87, 119
City of Essendon Lodge No 238. 76
Clapham, Gary. 135
Clark, R.W. 25
Clarke, Dr. 17
Clarke Lodge No 98. 89
Clements, John and Ann. 35
Clunes. 21
‘Cobber’. 30
Cockatoo. 42
Cockcroft, C. 16
Colbran, Neville Leonard. 121, 124
Cole, (Rev.) Thomas. 25, 53, 75
Colechin, James Edward Murray. 38, 93, 128
Coleman, James Harry. 93, 128
Coles, Vincent George. 38, 39, 67, 68, 71, 72, 94, 128, 139, 140, 144
Combined Schools’ Lodges. 15, 44, 101, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 109, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 124, 125, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 140, 141, 143
Comets Past Masters’ Group. 127
Commonwealth Lodge No 324. 97
Communion service. 115
Condos, George. 128
Connell, John (Dr). 10, 22, 91, 117, 123, 124, 125, 127, 129, 133, 139
Connors, A.T. 25, 101
Consecration. 12, 23, 100, 110
Cook, P. 117
Coombs, Wally C. 25, 60, 61, 62, 63, 91, 122
Corbett, Stanley George. 83, 104
Corrie, C.S. 25
Coutts, K. 25
Cranbourne Lodge No 290. 81
Crane, T.L. 104
Crawford, Ian McLure. 82, 103
Crawshaw, Lance. 65, 66, 92, 125
Crosby, Frederick Selwyn. 60, 86, 110
Cross, Stephen John. 69. 70, 96, 134
Cuff, James Bruce. 58, 59, 84, 106
Curtis, H. 23
Dallas Brooks Hall. 116, 126
Darebin. 23, 25, 27, 29, 32, 44, 111, 114, 115
Darebin Lodge No 306. 27, 81
Darebin Masonic Centre. 27
Darebin railway station. 15
Darebin-Rotherwood Lodge. 139
Darlison, R.E. 120
Darvall, H. 12
Dauphine. 107, 113
Davey, Dora. 9
Davey, Geoffrey. 9, 13, 20, 25, 30, 36, 37, 48, 49, 50, 52, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 62, 65, 66, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 77, 78, 99, 100, 101, 108, 118, 123, 135, 136, 137, 138, 141, 142, 143
Davey, Raymond Kevin. 60, 86, 110
Davies, J. 12
Davies, Peter Harold. 40, 42, 66, 67, 68, 92, 125, 126
Davis, C.W. 109
Davis, Vincent Leslie. 82, 103
Dean, Arthur John. 107
Dennis, Alfred. 110
Dick, Robert Peter. 104
Dimmick, M.H.J. 25
Dinner dance. 125
Dixons Creek. 117
Dodemaide, William Basil (Bill). 20, 36, 49, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 77, 78, 100, 106, 123
Doig, G. C. 56, 57, 80, 102
Donvale. 124
Dooley, N.H. 25
Doric Coaching. 43
Dosser, Max. 137
Doughney, W.A. 23
Downing, James. 36, 50, 66, 68, 71, 92, 126, 132
Draper, Lloyd George.. 25, 57, 58, 83, 105
Du Guesclin, Henri. 86, 110, 116
Du Guesclin, Hubert James. 49, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 86, 110, 111, 116, 117
Du Guesclin, Philip Bertrand. 49, 52, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 86, 110, 111, 117, 142
Duke of Clarence Lodge No 172. 22, 45, 75, 83, 88, 109, 120
Duncan, John W. 36, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 123, 125, 126, 127, 129, 131, 132
Dunlop, (Sir) Edward ‘Weary’. 131
Dunn, Crystal (Mrs). 129
Dunn, Francis Henry. 38, 94, 128
Dunstone, Colin ‘Robin’. 71, 72, 73, 97, 136
Eaglemont Lodge No 353. 15, 23, 25, 36, 75, 76, 79, 96, 97, 107, 108, 111
East Melbourne. 40, 111, 113, 115, 120, 125, 131, 135
Eaton, Arthur Alfred George. 63, 64, 65, 88, 120
Eaton, Alan Russell. 63, 64, 65, 88, 120
Eaton, Arthur Hugh John. 62, 88, 119
Eaton, J.H. 25
Eddy, G. 12
Eiseman, Kingsley Tudor. 80, 102
Ellery, Jason. 97, 135, 136
Eltham Lodge No 629. 115, 116
Emerson, Frank Malcolm William Neville. 41, 73, 97, 140
Emery bell. 19
Emery, Frank L.. 12, 19, 55, 82, 104
England. 17
Epping Lodge No 804. 89, 112
Epworth Freemasons Hospital. 43
Essendon Harriers. 17
Everett, John Raymond. 82, 103
Fairchild, Donald John (Maj.). 63, 65, 90, 121
Fairfield temple. 115
Farrell, G. 116
Farrin Webb, J.,C. 101
Fathers, Sons and Friends Night. 119
Fenton, Max. 139, 140
Ferguson, Noel Alexander. 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 79, 101
Fergusson’s Winery. 117
Ferrier, David Kevin. 85, 109
Field, I.L. 119
Fisher, Arthur Rupert. 54, 55, 81, 102
Fitzroy Gardens. 126
Fleming, G.W.F. 25
Foenander, George Phillip. 52, 71, 72, 97, 138, 139, 140
Foletta, John Durham. 84, 107
Foley, Gerard. 140
Food For Britain Appeal. 42
Footscray Ex-Servicemen’s Lodge No 640. 91
Forbes, M.McP. 111
Ford, Bruce Thomas. 85, 108
Fox, Ivan Berkeley. 96
Francis, V.F.O. 25
Francis Ormond University Lodge No 171. 44, 91
Fraser, Maxwell William. 3, 28, 41, 50, 70, 71, 72, 73, 77, 95, 132, 140, 141, 143, 144
Fraser, Roderick D. 22, 43, 133
Freedman, Charlie. 37, 46, 50, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 96, 138
Freedom From Hunger. 42
Freeman, Joseph. 107
Freemasons’ Hall. 113
Freemasons Homes. 42, 108, 109, 111, 112, 113, 115, 119, 125
Freemasons’ Hospital. 40, 126
Freemasonry Victoria. 8, 22, 47
Frost, Garnet Beaumont. 82, 103
Gallipoli. 137
Gardenhurst. 114
Gardenvale Lodge of Instruction. 110
Gardenvale Temple. 138
Garside, Ewart. 53, 75
Garside, William Ewart. 23, 25, 53, 76
Gascoigne, Travers Rene. 41, 73, 98, 142, 143
Gay, Thornton George. 79, 101
Genealogy. 135
Gianchino, John. 139
Gill, George William. 63, 64, 89, 120
Gillard, Mr Justice. 111
Gillespie, Geoffrey Taysom. 49, 58, 59, 60, 61, 84, 106, 110, 112
Glenferrie. 117, 118
Glenroy Lodge No 748. 87
Glover, Leslie John. 66, 67, 92, 127
Golden, Christopher James. 37, 64, 65, 66, 80, 121, 122
Golden, Douglas Michael. 37, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 90, 121, 122
Golden, Geoffrey T. 95, 128
Golden Hoes. 37
Golden Jubilee. 132
Golden, Maurice Luke. 37, 50, 64, 65, 66, 67, 73, 90, 121, 128
Goldsteen, Basil. 111, 112
Golf. 111, 115, 116, 118, 120, 121
Good Friday Appeal. 43
Gordon, Kelvin. 116
Gordon Lodge No 99. 89
Gould, Alexander John Ormiston. 98, 143
Gould, Ian. 98, 143
Gould, Lachlan James Ormiston. 98, 143
Gower, C.W. 55
Gowlett, H.S. 25
Gowlett, Peter John. 80, 102
Goy, C.T.F. (Rev.). 103, 122
Graham, Alan. 3
Grand Lecturers’ Panel. 116, 129, 132
Grand Lodge Choir. 133
Grand Lodge Library. 141
Gray, Adian Beric. 63, 64, 69, 70, 89, 120
Gray, Ian Charles. 49, 60, 61, 62, 86, 113, 114, 119
Great Depression. 15, 22
Greenaway, Malcom Johnstone ‘Max’. 8, 63, 64, 88, 119, 123
Greenaway, Peter Maxwell. 8, 50, 62, 63, 64, 88, 119, 123
Greensborough Lodge. 125
Greenvale. 126, 137
Gregson, Haydn Walter. 47, 50, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 95, 130, 132, 133
Grierson, Ronald Harruson. 91, 124, 125
Griffith, E. 23
Griffith, H. 25
Grover, Leonard Lawrence. 65, 67, 91, 123, 124
Grover, Robert Henry. 50, 63, 64, 65, 89, 120, 123, 124
Guide Dogs Victoria. 43
Guy, Henry George.. 25, 54, 55, 56, 57, 60, 61, 62, 79
Haggis, Piping of. 128
Halcyon Lodge No 393. 91
Hall, Harold Webb. 25, 53, 76
Hall, Bro. (Kinglake Lodge). 112
Hall, C.C. 115
Hall, (Rev.) J. 58, 59, 85, 107, 108
Hall, J.A. 61, 62, 63
Hall, John Howard. 60, 84, 106
Hall, Noel Graeme. 61, 62, 63, 87, 114
Hallam, Mervyn. 132, 137
Hammet, Herbert Rollo. 25, 53, 54, 76
Hamilton, J.C. 25
Hancock, William (Rev.). 17
Handshakes. 9
Hanisch, VWor. Bro. 124
Hansen, C.R. 25
Harle, F. 25
Harper, John Brisbane. 9, 17, 22
Harper, John Valentine. 9, 17, 25, 28, 73, 97, 139, 143
Harris, Peter. 139
Hartnett, R.J. 118
Hassell, Adrian Laurence. 63. 64, 88, 119
Hassell, John Albert. 49, 61, 62, 87, 89, 101, 114, 119, 122
Hassell, Philip Anthony. 53, 88, 119
Hastie, Douglas. 95, 132, 132
Hastilow, W.F. 25
Hawke, Francis George. 23, 30, 49, 53, 54, 55, 56, 58, 75, 106, 109
Hawke, F. Graham Jnr. 20, 36, 49, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 78, 100, 106
Hawke, Graeme Arthur. 50, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 94, 134, 144
Heather Lodge No 369. 91, 128
Heidelberg. 117
Heidelberg Civic Centre. 125
Heidelberg Lodge No 139. 75, 96
Heidelberg Masonic Temple. 117
Heidelberg News. 11
Henkel, J. 25
Henry, Bernard. 138
Herbig, John. 86, 111, 112
Hern, L. 25
Hewitt, Richard Sydney. 64, 65, 66, 67, 90, 122, 123
Hickford, F.T. 27, 28
Hidden Treasures, The (film). 110
Hiley, K.D. 25
Hiley, William John.. 25, 53, 54, 75
Hinsley, Ronald Anthony. 65, 91, 124
Hiram Key. 140
Hirst, Frank (Dr). 36, 49, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 78, 100, 108, 132
Hirst, John Willie. 25, 53, 54, 55, 75
HMAS Armidale. 132
Hodges, Glenn Robert. 68, 95, 130
Holloway, Charles Turley ‘Peter’ (Rev.). 33, 35, 37, 49, 59, 60, 65, 66, 86, 119, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 122, 126, 138, 142
Holloway family. 137
Holloway, Peter ‘Michael’. 28, 36, 50, 51, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 90, 112, 121, 126, 132, 133, 135
Holy Royal Arch. 139
Homewood, G.L. 25
Hooper, A.E. 25
Hornsby, R.A. 105
Hotel London. 30
Howard, Alan Spencer. 57, 82, 103
Howard, James Arthur. 49, 57, 58, 59, 80, 102, 110
Howard, Norman Frank. 117
Hudson, R.M. (Rev.) 29
Hughes, A.C. 23
Hughes, E. 25
Hughes, Geoffrey Rudman. 89, 121
Hunt, Alfred Thomas. 38, 94
Hutchinson, Eddie. 142
Hutchinson, Craig Thomas. 23, 83, 105
Hyde, H.W. 25
Indonesian Diggers. 136
Installation. 15
Ionic Coaching. 43
Irvine, James Forbes. 58, 84, 107
Ivalda Masonic Temple. 15, 23, 25, 27, 28, 32, 33, 36, 44, 100, 111, 114, 119, 134, 142
Ivanarian, The. 25
Ivanhoe East. 113
Ivanhoe Grammar School. 3, 8, 15, 19, 20, 22, 29, 30, 32, 33, 35, 36, 37, 42, 43, 44, 46, 119, 120, 122, 123, 124, 125, 128, 131, 132, 133, 140
Ivanhoe Harriers. 15
Ivanhoe House. 4, 30, 46
Ivanhoe Library. 8
Ivanhoe Lodge No 270. 27
Ivanhoe Mark Lodge. No 58. 27
Jackson, G.W.C. 112
Jacobson, B.L. 25
James, Christopher Roberts Barnes. 25, 88, 110, 119
James,Ronald Stanley. 79, 100, 101
Jeffery, Ernest Kevin. 86, 110
Jeffery, G. 25
Jenkin, J. 53, 54
Jenkins, Frank. 72, 73, 96, 137, 141, 142
Jenkins, H. 25
Jenkins, N. 25
Jennings, A.E. 132
Jinnette, Len. 143
Johnson, Barry Charles. 59, 60, 84, 105
Johnson, Daryl Robert (Capt., JP). 50, 64, 65, 68, 69, 70, 91, 123, 131, 133
Karalapillai, Joseph Balachandra. 90, 122
Kendall, Nigel. 36
Kent, John. 70, 96, 134
Kew East Temple. 130, 131
Kho, Richard. 62, 87, 117
Killian, Douglas L. 132
King Edward VII scholarship. 35
King George VI. 40
King Solomon’s Temple. 46, 108
Kinglake Lodge No 703. 112, 113, 117
Kinsey, Don. 135
Knorr, Geoffrey Henry Edwin. 60, 61, 86, 113
Knorr, H. 16
Knorr, John Leslie. 35, 37, 49, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 85, 99, 107, 113, 140
Knorr, Leslie George. 12, 32, 36, 40, 49, 54, 55, 56, 57, 78, 100, 107
Ko, Thomas. 119
Kolosov, Darko. 72, 73, 97, 137, 138
Kondraschek, Christian. 69, 70, 96
Kucera, Paul Peter. 63, 89, 119
Kyabram Lodge. 88
Ladies’ night. 103, 104, 105, 107, 108, 110, 114, 117, 122, 130, 135, 136
Ladner, W.V. 25
Lancaster, Wor. Bro. 109
Lang Lang Lodge No 236. 85
Larkin, David Allan. 65, 66, 92, 126
Larkin, Robert John. 65, 66, 92
Last Post, The. 142
Layne, Reginald William Henry. 116
Leach, Thomas Geoffrey. 8
League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, The. 136
Leamington Lodge. 95
Lee, Thomas Peter. 49, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 81, 103, 114
Lee, Thomas Robert. 20, 25, 49, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 76, 103, 113, 114
Lempriere Prize. 35
Lennox, J. 55
Leonda Receptions. 123
Leslie, R.T. 25
Lester, Percy James.. 36, 54, 78, 100
Lima. 122, 124
Little, G. 25
Little, John Kenneth. 25, 49, 53, 54, 76, 102
Littlejohn, Euan William Robert .50, 68, 69, 95, 129, 130, 133
Lloyd Jones, Mary. 29
Lodge banner. 10
Lodge Exemplar No 735. 95, 129
Lodge Henley. 95
Lodne Night 1759. 130
Lodge of Adoration No 743. 107, 116
Lodge of Benefaction No 548. 93
Lodge of Commerce No 837. 115, 119
Lodge of Comradeship. 115
Lodge of Emergency. 143
Lodge of the Golden Fleece No 300. 98
Lodge of Ideals No 798. 86
Lodge of Integrity No 246 (WA). 111
Lodge of Memphis No 646. 109, 113
Lodge Minerva. 118
Lodge of Rapport No 920. 97
Lodge of Rectitude No 537. 85
Lodge of Rhetoric. 126
Lodge of St Crispin No 264. 81
Lodge Orana. 111, 114
Lodge St Andrew. 87
Lodge St Leonard. 122
Lodge Takapuna No 260. 86
London. 142
Long, Ash. 9, 10, 37, 48, 64, 71, 72, 73, 89, 120, 121
Lord Mayor’s Camp. 42
Love, Graeme. 128
Love, John Alexander. 56, 80
Low, Charles Gordon Scott. 91, 122, 124, 125, 126, 128
Lowe, G. 121
Lower Templestowe. 123
Lucas, William George. 66, 67, 93, 128
Ludbrook, 12
Lyon, William Alexander (Bill). 20, 57, 58, 82, 103
Macedon. 42
MacKenzie, Donald Cameron William. 90, 122
Mackenzie, Frank Keith. 50, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 87, 117, 121
Macro, J. 25
Magic Flute. 122, 129
Main, Noel McMaster. 80, 102
Malvern Grammar School. 129
Malvern House. 129
Malvern Grammarians Lodge. 120
Mann, S. 12
Maple, Geoff. 70, 97, 135
Mark Masonry. 130, 132, 134, 136
Marsden, A.J. 25
Marshall, John Stanley. 3, 54, 80, 102
Martin, C. 12, 25
Martin, C.G. 25
Martin, Keith Charles Ormiston. 30, 49, 53, 54, 55, 56, 76, 100, 104
Martin, Roy E. 113
Mason, R. 25
Masonic Hall. 103
Masonic Homes. 40
Masonic picnic. 126
Masonic Task Force. 43
Mayan culture. 139
Mayer, Stephan Michael Alexander (formerly Stephen). 50, 64, 65, 66, 90, 99, 122, 127, 129, 133
McArthur, Donald Arthur. 115
McCahon, George. 25, 36, 53, 54, 76
McDonell, Ernest Pascall. 23, 81, 85, 102, 107
McDonell, Neill Pascall. 85, 108
McGuinness, David. 98, 143
McIntosh, Kenneth William. 90, 122
McIntyre, Leslie John. 23, 36, 49, 53, 54, 55, 56, 76, 102
McKenzie, John. 46
McKeon, John Arnold. 55, 78, 100, 101
McLachlan, Colin. 25, 42, 53, 54, 55, 76, 100
McLean, A.M. 105
McQueen, Don N. 135
McRoberts, A.H. 25
Meier, L.N. 25, 56
Meggs, Trevor. 140, 142
Melbourne. 22, 45
Melbourne Airport. 35
Melbourne High School Lodge. 138
Melbourne Lodge No 17. 95
Meldrum, James. 35
Membership register. 13
Memorial Junior School, 29, 32
Mendez, Alcides. 139
Mernda. 32, 33, 43
Mill, Geoffrey Bruce. 82, 103
Mill, George William. 82, 103
Miller, N. 23
Milne, Ronald A. 67, 68, 128
Miller, Graham Spencer. 81, 103
Milne, Ronard Arthur. 93
Moir, George Stephenson. 57, 81, 102
Monash Lodge No 938. 98
Monger, Felix Oakley. 84, 105
Moorabbin Masonic Centre. 141
Montmorency. 111
Moonee Ponds. 17, 21
Moore, Alan. 96
Moore, George. 97
Moran, Alan Brunet. 49, 61, 62, 87, 115, 118, 125
Morcomb, Robert. 139
Mordialloc Lodge No 258. 79
Moreland, Graeme. 69, 70, 71, 72
Morgan, Keith. 138
Morgan, W.T. 23
Mornington Lodge No 160. 85
Morris, John Francis.. 23, 53, 54, 75
Mortimer, Basil Irving Vivian ‘Viv’. 48, 49, 50, 61, 62, 63, 66, 67, 68, 69, 87, 99, 114, 120, 129, 133
Motor sport. 135
Motton, Wayne. 51, 73, 98, 142
Mount Scopus and Collegians Lodge No 689. 44, 122, 143
Mount Scopus Memorial Lodge. 122
Moyes, C.L. 105
Mozart. 129, 133
Mystery bus tour. 123
New Alexandra, 103, 104, 105
Nairobi. 128
Nathan, H.J. 121
Naval and Military Lodge No 49. 84, 88, 122
Neal, Trevor John Thackray. 84, 106
New Guinea. 35
New Zealand Airways. 112
Newhaven. 35
Newspaper report. 135
Nillumbik Lodge No 823. 97, 111
Norman, Graham Peter. 63, 88, 119
North & Williams. 14
Northover, W.A. 25
O Sculpture. 139
Oak Forrest Lodge Mo 1398, Texas. 113
Oakley, W.H. 23
Old Ivanhoe Grammarians. 30, 127
Old Melburnians’ Lodge No 317. 44, 124, 130
Old Scotch Collegians’ Lodge No 396. 44, 98, 109, 117, 133, 136, 137, 138, 140, 141, 142, 143
Oldfield, R. 12
Princess Theatre. 109
Progressive Luncheon. 120
Psychology aspects of Freemasonry. 140
Public Schools Mark Lodge No 125. 44, 136
Punton, Maxwell Francis John. 56, 59, 60, 81, 103
Purcell family. 22
Purcell, H (Harold). 25
Purcell, Howard William. 22, 33, 45, 48, 50, 65, 66, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 88, 127, 139
Purcell, William Anderson ‘Bill’. 22, 25, 45, 53, 75, 119
Pyers, K.R. 104
Quambatook. 35
Questions and answers night. 116
RAAF. 76
Ramage, R. 111
Rawady, J. 127
Reed, Wor. Bro. 137
Regan, Bro. 112
Relph, Geoffrey John. 38, 39, 74, 94, 128, 141
Reynolds, B.D. 27
Richardson, Mark. 98
Ritter, Walter Ernest. 38, 39, 94, 128
Roast dinner. 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143
Robb, J. 56, 57, 58, 59
Robertson, James Robert. 87, 114
Robinson, Alan Henry. 59, 60, 81, 102
Robinson, Albert John. 85, 109, 110, 111
Robinson, P.W. (Rev.). 23
Rockbeare Lodge No 709. 91, 119
Rodger, D. 16
Rodwell, Peter Campbell. 38, 67, 94, 128
Rogers, David Andrew. 66, 67, 93, 127, 128
Rosanna Lodge No 525. 79
Rosebud Lodge. 130
Rotherwood Lodge No 741. 116, 117
Round Square. 35
Rowe, R.A. 42
Rowell, John. 39
Royal Children’s Hospital. 43
Royal Freemasons Homes. 42, 43
Rutherglen. 21, 29
Salzburg Lodge. 117
Samaritan Lodge No 380. 75, 84, 92, 125
Samat, Rahim. 28, 43, 50, 69, 70, 71, 73, 96, 134, 136, 137
Sandringham Masonic Centre. 143
Sankey, Donald Barry. 64, 89, 120, 121
Schneider, Trevor Wayne. 65, 67, 92, 125, 126
Scott, James Richardson. 58, 59, 83, 105
Seaford. 111, 114
Seaford Lodge No 720. 90
Seager, John. 143
School Hall. 104
Schuster, W. 124
Scottish dancing. 125
Scottish First Degree. 125
Scottish night. 127, 128
Scottish rite. 138
Sebo, Garry. 139
Sharp, Ivan James. 60, 61, 62, 84, 105
Shaw, B.E. 109
Sherwood House. 4
Shire of Remembrance. 127
Sillery, George William. 112
Simmons, Edward Richard. 60, 61, 86
Simmons, J. 121, 122
Simmons, Norris Herbert. 86, 112
Simpson, A. 12
Skeggs, B.A.E. 123
Sligo, Charles Edsall Alexander (Rev.). 22, 32, 37, 50, 61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 67, 87, 99, 118, 119, 121, 123, 124, 127, 129, 131, 132
Sloan, John David. 58, 59, 84, 106
Sloane, Andrew. 138
Slutzkin, Frank. 122
Smith, Alan. 114
Smith, Alonzo Campbell. 25, 55, 56, 57, 79, 101
Smith, Bruce Noel. 60, 61, 86, 110, 117
Smith, Clive. 131, 132
Smith, Euan Gowan. 23, 81, 103
Smith, H.A. 25
Smith, H.H. 25
Smith, Keith Albert Duncan. 95, 127. 130
Smith, Keith Graham. 57, 58, 81, 102
Smith, Kenyon John. 82, 104
Smith, Maurie. 141
Smith, Robert John. 111
Smith, Wayne Lee. 50, 51, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 73, 89, 120, 121, 125, 128, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 142
Sneddon, R. 25
Southern Masonic Hall (Prahran). 130
Southey, Robert Mellon. (Rev.). 25, 53, 76
Sportsman Cremorne Lodge No 383. 94
Spreadborough, Jim. 141
Springvale Crematorium. 29
Square Dance. 104
St Arnaud. 35
St Aidan’s, Strathmore. 114
St Chad’s, Chelsea. 112, 113
St James, Ivanhoe. 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, 29, 45
St James. Moonee Ponds West. 17
St Kilda East. 103, 104, 105
St Kilda Masonic Temple. 109
St Paul’s Cathedral. 109, 111, 112, 113, 115, 124, 125, 126
St Phillip’s Lodge No 409. 97, 140
St Stephen’s, Darebin. 114, 115
St Thomas’s Church, Essendon. 17
Stack, Sidney Brian. 55, 101, 102
Stafford, Clarence McClelland Thompson. 23, 25, 75
Steane, Kevin William. 118
Stephens, William Bondfield (Dr). 96, 134
Stevens, Graham John. 65, 123, 124
Stewart Lodge of St Arnaud No 61. 95
Stewart, F.W. 25
Stewart, John Cameron. 65, 92, 125, 126
Stewart Lodge of St Arnaud No 61. 128
Stokes, T. 25
Stratford, C.M.T. 53
Strathmore. 35, 114
Streitberg, George. 139
Stubley, Ian Robert. 80, 102
Stynes, Leonard Richard. 55, 79, 101
Stynes, Peter Barry. 83, 105
Sullivan, Irwin Allen. 84, 105, 107
Sullivan, John Bernard. 65, 66, 67, 68, 70, 91, 125
Sullivan, Kingsley John. 83, 104
Sullivan, Maurice Lewis.. 23, 53, 54, 75
Sullivan, R. 23
Summers, R.F. 25
Surrey Hills Lodge No 315. 80
Sutton, Christopher Thomas. 9, 16, 17, 20, 23, 49, 53, 75, 100, 104
Sutton, E. 12
Sutton, J.F. 25
Sutton, Thomas Edwin. 36, 53, 54, 78, 100
Swain, Allan Frederick. 59, 85, 108, 109
Swan, Myles Hope. 59, 85, 109
Tatura Rodney Lodge. 135
Taylor, Brian. 69, 70, 71, 97, 139
Taylor, Graham William. 50, 64, 65, 66, 67, 90, 121, 125, 128
Taylor, J.K. 25
Taylor, Vivian John (Dr.). 38, 67, 94, 128, 133
Taverner, P.G. 25
Taxation Department. 19
Tecoma. 29
Telford, Peter. 139
Templeton, G.B. 25
Templestowe Lodge No 791. 89
Templeton, Ronald Thomas. 60, 61, 87, 114
Terdich, John Alexander. 23, 25, 53, 76
Terdich, Rupert John Frederick. 54, 100, 101
Texas, USA. 113
Theatre party. 108
Theobald, Lionel James. 89, 120
Thomas, Gwynne Price. 25, 49, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 78, 100, 101, 110
Thomas, Raymond Drummond. 74, 95, 129, 137
Thomas, Walter George. 79, 101
Thomastown Lodge No 833. 87
Thompson, Barry. 132
Thompson, S. 12
Thornton, P.T. 130
Tibballs, Eric Thomas. 49, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 74, 85, 99, 109, 115, 116, 118, 133, 135, 136, 140
Tieman, Greg. 37
Tipping, John Germain. 58, 59, 60, 83, 105
Tonkin, A.C. 25
Tonkin, Ronald James. 49, 58, 59, 60, 61, 63, 64, 82, 104, 111
Tot, Goran. 138
Toys For Tots. 42
Transit Police. 131
Treadwell, Alfred Charles. 63, 64, 89, 120
Trinity College. 29
Trinity Grammarians Lodge No 500. 3, 13, 38, 39, 93, 94, 95, 105, 118, 128
Tsaktsiras, Milton. 98, 143, 144
Tulk, Jim. 137, 140
Turkey. 137
Turner, W. 25
Tyler’s Toast. 126, 142
United Grand Lodge of Antient, Free and Accepted Masons of Victoria. 15, 22, 23, 40
Union House. 111, 112, 114, 116
University High School Lodge. 124
University of Melbourne. 29
Unknown Soldier, The. 123, 139, 141
Unknown Warrior. 129
Upton, C.J.H. 25
US Golf Tournament. 111, 115
Usher, J. 23
Vacant Chair. 121, 122, 123, 124, 126, 128, 129, 130, 131, 133, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142
Van Prooyen, Garry. 139
Vardon, Geoffrey Edwards. 49, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 86, 99, 109, 110, 117, 140
Variety Club Bash. 132
Vary, Osborne Henry. 25, 81, 103
Victoria Kilwinning Lodge No 93. 75
Victoria Police. 133
Volume of the Sacred Law. 111
Wacker, Peter. 84
Waddell, G. 23
Waddell, Curthew Graeme. 81, 103
Waddell, Gunnie Sanders. 83, 104
Waddell, John Knox. 81
Wainwright, Alan. 23, 36, 53, 76, 101
Wainwright, Rupert Samuel (Capt.). 49, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 78, 100, 107
Walker, Alfred Herbert. 56, 57, 58, 80, 102, 106
Walker, N.J. 25
Walker, Peter. 105
Wall, Samuel Endle. 25, 49, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 76, 101
Waratah Lodge No 824. 90
Ward, Warren Edwin. 95, 132
Warlimont, Clarence Brook. 80, 102
Warmington, Graham Stuart. 55, 56, 57, 79, 101
Warmington, Ian Russell. 55, 56, 78, 100, 101
Warringal Lodge No 492. 79, 82
Watson, Alfred Joseph. 83, 104
Watson, Rhys Albert John. 98, 143, 14
Watsonia Daylight Lodge No 870. 97
Wattle Lodge No 378. 86
Watts, Fred O. 33
Watts-Ditchfield, J.E. (Rev.). 17
Waugh, David Graham (Lt Col.). 37, 50, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 88, 118, 122
Webb, Eric Ronald. 59, 60, 61, 62, 86, 110
Weller, E.L. 25
Werner, Vaughan. 136
Wesley Church. 126
Wesley Collegians Lodge No 358. 44, 88, 116, 131, 135, 140
West Coburg Lodge No 609. 96
Westcott, William Roger. 25, 53, 54, 76
What Matter I. 9, 19, 22
Whelan, Graeme. 131
White, Mark Edwin. 64, 90, 121
White, Robert Alexander. 92, 125
White, S. 23
White, W.P. 127
Whitehead, J.H. 116
Whitehead, Leonard ‘Bruce’. 38, 29, 94, 128, 137, 139, 140
Whitford, Harry. 130, 132
Whittlesea Lodge No 256. 75
Wilcox family. 46
Wilkinson, Vernon. 25, 49, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 76, 103
Williams, Edward. 130
Williams, Mr Justice Lindsay. 127
Williams, N.J. 25
Williams, William Charles. 25, 53, 54
Wilson, A. 12
Wilson, J.A.E. 12
Wilson, William Leonard Clive.. 66, 67, 92, 126
Winter, J. 16
Wodonga Lodge No 156. 91
Wood, David Nepean. 115
Wood, G.H.T. 23
Woods, R.A. 25
Woods, Wor. Bro. 137
Woolley, Ashton Stuart James. 51, 73, 97, 140, 141
Woolley, Kenneth John.. 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 92, 127
Woolley, Robert John. 50, 69, 70, 71, 96, 133, 134, 136
Woodend Lodge No 403. 119
World War I. 19, 128
World War II. 15, 22, 32, 36, 42, 45
Wortley, Eric Douglas. 96
Wortley, Sidney Walwyn. 96
Wraith, Graham Stanley. 63, 64, 65, 89, 117, 120, 124
Yachting. 135
Yea. 22, 45, 120
Yea Chronicle, The. 45
Yelland, F. 25
Young, John. 46
Young, John (Sir). 32
Young, Wayne. 45